SOHN Nurse

Question of the Week

This Week’s Question:

Tinnitus affects approximately ____% of adults in the United States?

a. 0-10%

b. 10-15%

c. 25-50%

d. over 50%

Answer:  b. 10-15%

Thanks for stopping by!

For more information about SOHN, click HERE to go to the SOHN Home Page

Previous “Question of the Week” and answers:

02/01/2018:  Question: What are the names of the three middle ear bones?  Answer: Malleus, Incus and Stapes

02/08/2018:  Question: By 2020, the National Cancer Institute predicts that approximately how many people will have been diagnosed with head and neck cancer?  Answer: 300,000

02/16/2018:  Question: What are two major risk factors for head and neck cancer?  Answer: tobacco and alcohol use

02/22/2018:  Question: What is one of the most distressing side effects of treatment for patients with head and neck cancer? Answer: Oral Mucositis

03/01/2018:  Question: What does the acronym FESS stand for?  Answer: Functional Endoscopic Sinus Surgery

03/08/2018:  Question: Cancers of the Head and Neck amount for what percent of all cancers in the US?  Answer: 6%

03/15/2018:  Question: True or False? Human Papillomavirus (HPV) is responsible for the rise in cancers of the oropharynx (tonsil and base of tongue) in younger non-smokers and is related to oral sex. The more oral sex partners, the greater the risk of HPV cancer. Answer: True

03/22/2018:  Question: True or False? Cigarette smoking increases your risk of head and neck cancer by 15 times compared to a non-smoker.  Answer: True

03/29/2018: Question: How many billions of dollars are spent in the United States each year on the treatment of head and neck cancers? Answer: 3.2 Billion

04/05/2018:  Question: What percent of people with head and neck cancers have very advanced cases by the time they first see a doctor?  Answer:  50%

04/12/2018:  Question: Approximately how many patients are diagnosed with oral head and neck cancer each year in the United States? Answer: 11,000

04/19/2018:  Question: True or False?  Only 1 in 20 thyroid nodules are cancerous.  Answer: True

04/26/2018:  Question:  Who is diagnosed with head and neck cancer more: men, or women?  Answer:  Men are diagnosed with head and neck cancers about twice as often as women.

05/03/2018:  Question:  Cancers of the nose and sinuses are rare. Approximately how many people develop these cancers every year? Answer:  2000 people are diagnosed each year

05/10/2018: Question: Worldwide, how many new cases of oral head and neck cancer are diagnosed each year? Answer: >550,000

07/20/2018: Question: Voice problems affect one in how many adults on an annual basis?  Answer:1 in 13 Adults

07/27/2018: Question: What causes the majority of neck masses in children? Answer: Infections

08/02/2018: Question: A primary complaint of dizziness accounts for how many clinic visits each year in the United States?  Answer: 5.6 million

08/09/2018: Question: What is the name of the disorder of the inner ear characterized by reported episodes of positional vertigo? Answer: Benign Paroxysmal Positional Vertigo (BPPV)

08/16/2018: Question: What percentage of the adult population in the United States is affected by chronic rhinosinusitis? Answer: 12%

08/23,2018: Question: The incidence of head and neck squamous cell carcinoma of the oropharynx is increasing – partly as a consequence of infection with what? Answer:Human Papilloma Virus (HPV)

08/30/2018: Question: In what year did the United States Food and Drug Administration approve sinus ostial dilation for diagnostic and therapeutic approaches to the paranasal sinuses? Answer: 2005

09/14/2018: Question: Dysphonia (impaired voice production) affects approximately what portion of the population at some point in life? Answer: one-third

09/21/2018: Question: What type of hearing loss is caused by a cerumen impaction? Answer: Conductive Hearing Loss

09/28/2018: Question: To control epistaxis the FIRST action should be to?  Answer: Apply pressure by squeezing the nostrils together

10/11/2018: Question: What do the acronyms AOM and OME stand for? AnswerAcute Otitis Media and Otitis Media with Effusion

10/26/2018: Question: What are the two most common indications for tonsillectomy in children? Answer: Recurrent Throat Infections and SBD (Sleep Disordered Breathing)

11/01/2018: Question: True or False: Rhinoplasty is one of the most commonly performed cosmetic procedures in the US  Answer: True

11/08/2018: Question: What does the acronym TIPP stand for? AnswerTubes In Place and Patent

12/05/2018: Question: How many tonsillectomy procedures are performed annually on children younger than 15 years of age in the US? Answer: 530,000

12/20/2018: Question: How many infants are born in the U.S. each year with cleft lip/palate? Answer: 7000 or 1 in 600-700 live births

12/27/2018: Question: True or False: Acute Otitis Externa (AOE) is more common in regions with warmer climates, increased humidity, or increased water exposure from swimming. Answer: True

01/10/2019: Question: How many children younger than 15 years of age receive tympanostomy tubes each year? Answer: 667,000

01/22/2019: Question: True or False: By the age of 3 years old, 1 out of 15 children will have tympanostomy tubes. Answer: True

01/31/2019: Question: What is the number 1 cause of hearing loss: a. Chronic ear infections b. Genetic conditions c. Presbycusis d. Autoimmune disease  Answer: c. Prebycusis

02/14/2019: Question: When seeing a patient for sinus complaints, which symptom would you ask to justify antibiotic therapy? a. Duration of symptoms b. Color of nasal drainage c. Pain in the lower teeth or d. Progressive fatigue  Answer: a. Duration of symptoms

03/01/2019: Question: The most common location of a nose bleed is: a. Posterior nose  b. Anterior nose  c.Turbinate  d. Sinus  Answer:  b. Anterior nose

03/14/2019: Question: What are the most common sites of oral cancer? a. Lip and Tongue b. Tonsil and Tongue c. Gingiva and Tongue d. Buccal mucosa and Tongue Answer: a. Lip and Tongue

04/11/2019: Question: According to the 2nd Edition of the Core Curriculum for ORL and Head-Neck Nurses, the most frequent diagnosed thyroid cancer is: a. Papillary carcinoma b. Follicular carcinoma c. Medullary carcinoma d. Anapestic carcinoma  Answer: a. Papillary carcinoma

05/05/2019: Question: What is a cause of modifiable risk factor for epistaxis?a. Vascular abnormality b. Septal deviation c. Digital trauma d. Malignant process  Answer: c. Digital trauma

05/23/2019: Question: What is the physical exam finding of strep throat? a. Cryptic tonsils b. White exudate on tonsils c. Beefy red tongue d. Pharynx with cobble stoning  Answer: b. White exudate on tonsils

05/30/2019: Question: Which of the following is the most common sexually transmitted infection in the United States? a. Chlamydia b. Herpes c. HPV   d. Syphilis  Answer:  c. HPV

06/14/2019: Question: Head and Neck Cancer accounts for what percent of all cancers in the United States? a. 4% vb. 2% c. 7% d. 10% Answer: a. 4%

06/28/2019: Question: Several US presidents have had cancer, but only this president died from his cancer. a. Grover Cleveland b. Jimmy Carter c. Ulysses S Grant d. Woodrow Wilson Answer: Ulysses S Grant

07/03/2019: Question: HPV is thought to cause _____ of oropharyngeal cancers in the United States? a. 20% b. 35% c. 50% d. 70%  Answer:  d. 70%

07/11/2019: Question: Bell’s Palsy is more common in what age group? a. Under 5 years old b. 5-15 year olds c. 15-45 year olds d. 45-90 year olds Answer:  c. 15-45 year olds